Privacy and cookie policy
Last updated on the 12th June, 2018

By visiting our website and/or by using our services provided through our websites, we may process your personal data. We consider the careful handling of personal data of the utmost importance. For this reason, we observe due care in the processing and protection of personal data.

When processing we adhere to the requirements of applicable laws and regulations.
This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy policy;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first, ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

In this policy, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Therefore we have implemented technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. Amongst others, we use the following measures: protection of our servers by firewalls, securing our connection with you by using SSL/TLS and encryption of data. For security and availability purposes we use software to monitor network traffic (including IP-addresses) in order to identify network attacks.

VISITING OUR WEBSITE
When visiting our website, we may process your: IP-address, language settings, browser type, device type and your actions taken on our website (browsing and click behavior). Some of this information is necessary to visit our website. For example, IP-addresses are automatically collected by our web server in order to send you the requested web pages. We also use the aforementioned information to provide you with the correct version of our websites (e.g. desktop or mobile). Other information is used to improve our website and the user experience.

CONTACTING US
If you choose to correspond with us through email, via our “Contact Us” option on our website or by requesting a demo, we may process and retain the information you provide to us. Such information may include your name and address details, phone number, email address, the name of the company you work for, your position in the company and the content of the (email) messages together with all responses. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

NEWSLETTER
You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter with information about our services and important developments of our company. When you subscribe to our newsletter, you give us permission to process your email address for as long as your subscription is active. Your subscription will remain active until you unsubscribe. Each newsletter includes an option to unsubscribe. Newsletters may be sent through our third-party email service provider. With regard to the newsletter we are able to register certain statistics about whether or not the newsletter was delivered and opened, and if you clicked on certain links in our newsletter.

JOB APPLICATIONS
Of course, it is possible to apply for a job with us. For this purpose, you will typically need to provide information such as your name, contact details, resume, and motivation letter. By applying for a job with us, you give us permission to look up publicly accessible information about you online, such as your publicly accessible social media profiles, if you have any. If we find any such information, we may use it in the application process in order to make a decision about hiring you or not.

The legal grounds for processing your information in this context are your consent, to take actions at your request before entering into a contract with you, and our legitimate interest to assess your application in order to make a decision whether to hire you.

If we hire you, you will receive our internal privacy policy, which applies to our processing of personal data of employees. If we have decided not to hire you, your application is stored for 3 months or longer, depending on whether you have given us permission for a longer period.

SECURITY
The security of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we have implemented technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. Amongst others, we use the following measures: protection of our servers by firewalls, securing our connection with you by using SSL/TLS and encryption of data. For security and availability purposes we use software to monitor network traffic (including IP-addresses) in order to identify network attacks.

COOKIES
A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit our website, our servers ask your device for permission to store a cookie on the storage location of your device (e.g. a hard-drive) that is specifically designated for cookies. The cookies stored on your device depending on your choices and browser settings. You may disable the use of cookies through your browser settings, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our website, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our website, and to improve our website and services.

A session cookie facilitates certain features of our websites and is deleted from your device when you disconnect from or leave our website. A persistent cookie remains stored on your device after you have closed your browser and may be used us on subsequent visits to our website. Persistent cookies help our websites to recall specific information on subsequent visits. The persistent cookies may, for example, remember country and language preferences. You are able to delete persistent cookies on your device. Please read the ‘help’ section in your web browser for more information on how to delete cookies.

We use the following cookies:

  • wordfence_verifiedHuman and wfvt
    These are technical cookies we use to identify human beings from bots. This allows us to protect our website against malicious attacks (i.e. DDoS attacks) and safeguard the availability of our website. This cookie is stored for one day
  • targetingCookie and performanceCookie
    These are technical cookies we use to track your choice to accept or not all cookies, only targeting cookies or just performance cookies. Your choice will also prevent the cookie banner to show up again after you made the choice.  These cookies are stored for one month.
  • typekit
    This is a technical cookie we use to add Typekit fonts to our website. This allows us to operate the Typekit service and to collect information about the fonts being served to each site. This cookie is stored until you leave the website.
  • JSESSIONID
    This is a session cookie we use to keep track of your movement from page to page so you don't get asked for the same information you've already given to the site. This cookie is stored until you leave the website.
  • QFPLastProject
    This is a technical cookie we use to improve your experience with Qualibrate software. This allows us to show you the last project you were working on when you access the platform again. This cookie is stored for 1 year.
  • QFPLastAdapter
    This is a technical cookie we use to improve your experience with Qualibrate software. When you access the platform this allows us to automatically set the adapter you used the last time. This cookie is stored for 1 year.
  • QFPShowTechnicalDetails
    This is a technical cookie we use to improve your experience with Qualibrate software. When you access the platform this allows us to automatically show you the technical detail box regarding the flow you previously recorded. This cookie is stored for 1 year.

We use the following third-party cookies:

  • Google Analytics
    Google Analytics is used to get a better understanding of how users generally interact with our website. We don’t see how you (the individual user) uses our website. Only aggregate data is shown. For example, we may see which parts of our websites are the most or the least popular. This provides us with a better understanding as to how we may improve our website. Google may transfer this information to third parties if the law requires this, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We have no influence over the processing of personal data by Google. Please read the privacy statement of Google (which may change periodically) to read what they do with your (personal) data via these cookies.To remember what a user has done on previous pages/interactions with the website and to distinguish users we use this cookie:
    • _ga
      This cookie is stored for 2 years
    • _gid
      This cookie is stored for 1 day
  • Google Optimize
    Google Optimize is the testing and experimentation platform we use to test the page content and design. Learn more.
    This cookie is stored for 3 months.
  • Google Tag Manager
    Google Tag Manager adds and updates tags on the website. Learn more.
    This cookie is stored for a maximum period of 1 year.
  • Double Click
    Double click is a google retargeting tool. Learn more.
    This cookie is stored for a maximum period of 1 year.
  • YouTube Analytics
    For embedded video with these cookies we are able to see analytics of watching and behavior on videos. Learn more.
    This cookie is stored for a maximum period of 1 year.
  • LinkedIn Analytics
    LinkedIn Analytics provides us with some insight on how the LinkedIn campaigns performed on the website, in terms of conversion. Learn more.
    This cookie is stored for a maximum period of 1 year.
  • Hotjar
    Hotjar is used to improve the user experience on the site. It collects information such as clicks and page loads to evaluate and analyze feedback and behavioral patterns across our websites. Learn more.
    This cookie is stored for a maximum period of 1 year.
  • Intercom
    The Intercom cookie allows us to provide you with a live-chat function on our website. Learn more.
    This cookie is stored for as long as you are visiting our websitee.
  • LinkedIn Ads
    LinkedIn Ads enables to create a custom audience for LinkedIn advertising, collecting information about the user behavior on this website. Learn more. This cookie is stored for a maximum period of 1 year.
  • Albacross
    Albacross is a real time B2B retargeting tool which allows us to retarget visitors of our website through their publishers.  Learn more. This cookie is stored for a maximum period of 1 year.

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose your information to our third party service providers, such as: hosting providers or the aforementioned third-party cookie providers, in order to assist us with providing quality services to you. Furthermore, we may disclose your information if required or permitted by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or other legal process served on us.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
Information - you have the right to be fully informed on which of your personal data we have and what we are using it for.
Inspect - you have the right to inspect your personal data stored by us.
Correct - you have the right to correct any incorrect personal data stored by us.
Deletion - you may request deletion of (outdated) personal data. As long as you maintain an account with us, we must retain certain data. If you wish to immediately delete your data, then you must cancel your account with us. Canceling your account is possible by contacting our customer support. Should your account be a part of an agreement between us and your employer, then we must reasonably inform your employer about your request and the consequences thereof. Depending on the situation, your employer may have legal grounds to block the cancelation of your account.
Revoke consent - you have the right to revoke any consent you may have given us to process your personal data.
Object - you may object to certain uses of your personal data.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
This statement is not applicable to third-party websites connected with our website or services through hyperlinks. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you to read these websites’ privacy statements before making use of their websites. Use of these websites or services may be subjected to their terms and conditions and the processing of personal data is subject to their privacy statements.

POLICY CHANGES
We have the right to amend this privacy and cookie policy at any time and recommend that you consult this policy on a regular basis in order to remain informed of any changes.

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS
We are happy to help you with any questions or complaints about our processing of your personal data. See our contact details below if you want to contact us.

You are also always entitled to file a complaint with relevant governmental authority. For The Netherlands, the relevant governmental authority is the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.

CONTACT DETAILS
If you have any questions regarding this policy, the use of our websites or the use of our services, please contact us at contact@qualibrate.com

Qualibrate
Barbara Strozzilaan 201
1083HN, Amsterdam
The Netherlands

E: contact@qualibrate.com
T: +31 (0) 20 240 2495

This website uses cookies to improve your experience, find out more on our privacy policy. If you want to customize which cookies we may use, you can change your settings.